• Board of Education

    The Henry County Board of Education is comprised of five members.  Board members are elected by the citizens of Henry County to a four-year term of service. 

     For assistance regarding the BOE, please contact the Office of the Superintendent at 770-957-6601.
     

     

     HCS Governance Team
     
    BOARD MEMBERS
 Josh Hinton, Chair

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Josh Hinton, Chair

District 2

joshua.hinton@henry.k12.ga.us

 

Represents the following schools:

Elementary - Bethlehem ES, Dutchtown ES, Hampton ES, Luella ES, Mt. Carmel ES, Oakland ES, Pate's Creek ES, Rocky Creek ES, Wesley Lakes ES

Middle - Duchtown MS, Hampton MS, Luella MS, EXCEL Academy

High - Dutchtown HS, Hampton HS, Luella HS, EXCEL Academy, Academy for Advanced Studies

 

HCS Board Member since August 8, 2012 (appointed), Elected July 31, 2012

Term ends December 31, 2020

 Holly Cobb, Vice Chair

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Holly Cobb, Vice Chair

District 3

holly.cobb@henry.k12.ga.us

 

Represents the following schools:

Elementary - East Lake ES, Flippen ES, Hickory Flat ES, Oakland ES, Ola ES, Rock Spring ES, Timber Ridge ES, Tussahaw ES, Walnut Creek ES, Wesley Lakes ES

Middle - Eagle's Landing MS, Henry County MS, Ola MS, Union Grove MS, EXCEL Academy

High - Eagle's Landing HS, Henry County HS, Ola HS, Union Grove HS, EXCEL Academy, Academy for Advanced Studies

 

HCS Board Member since January 1, 2017

Term ends December 31, 2020

 Dr. Pam Nutt

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Dr. Pam Nutt

District 1

pam.nutt@henry.k12.ga.us

 

Represents the following schools:

Elementary - Bethlehem ES, Locust Grove ES, Luella ES, Luella ES, New Hope ES, Oakland ES, Ola ES, Rocky Creek ES, Rock Spring ES, Tussaw ES, Unity Grove ES, Wesley Lakes ES

Middle - Hampton MS, Henry County MS, Locust Grove MS, Luella MS, Ola MS, EXCEL Academy

High - Hampton HS, Henry County HS, Locust Grove HS, Luella HS, EXCEL Academy, Academy for Advanced Studies

 

HCS Board Member since January 1, 1997

Term ends December 31, 2020

 Sophe Pope

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Sophe Pope

District 4

sophe.pope@henry.k12.ga.us

 

Represents the following schools:

Elementary - Cotton Indian ES, Flippen ES, Hickory Flat ES, Pate's Creek ES, Pleasant Grove ES, Red Oak ES, Smith-Barnes ES, Stockbridge ES, Timber Ridge ES, Walnut Creek ES, Woodland ES

Middle - Eagle's Landing MS, Stockbridge MS, Union Grove MS, Woodland MS, EXCEL Academy

High - Eagle's Landing HS, Stockbridge HS, Union Grove HS, Woodland HS, EXCEL Academy, Academy for Advanced Studies

 

HCS Board Member since January 14, 2019

Term ends December 31, 2022

 Annette Edwards

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Annette Edwards

District 5

annette.edwards@henry.k12.ga.us

 

Represents the following schools:

Elementary - Austin Road ES, Cotton Indian ES, Fairview ES, Red Oak ES, Smith-Barnes ES, Stockbridge ES, Woodland ES

Middle - Austin Road MS, Dutchtown MS, Stockbridge MS, Woodland MS, EXCEL Academy

High - Dutchtown HS, Stockbridge HS, Woodland HS, EXCEL Academy, Academy for Advanced Studies

 

HCS Board Member since January 1, 2015

Term ends December 31, 2022

 Mary Elizabeth Davis

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Mary Elizabeth Davis

Superintendent

maryelizabeth.davis@henry.k12.ga.us