• POETRY SLAM 2019

     

    The National English Honor Society would like to thank the Wolfpack community for your support at our annual Poetry Slam! It was our largest crowd thus far!!! 

     

    We would especially like to thank:

     

    Ms. Benjamin, Mr. Beaman, Ms. Brown, Ms. L. Scott, Ms. Brown, Ms. Thompson, Ms. Howard, Ms. Reynolds, Ms. Erickson, Mr. Miller, Dr. Andre, Mr. C. Howard, the English Department, Ms. Glenn, Mr. Downer, Ms. Lovett, the Administrative Team, the entire front office staff, and custodial staff.

     

    Also, a special “thank you” to those faculty/staff and parents who attended last night’s Poetry Slam.

     

    We would also like to thank our special guest performers:

     

    Cameron Bell (2nd grader; Woodland Elementary)

    Carter Bell (Pre-K; A+ Preparatory Learning Academy)

    Harminy (5th Grade; Woodland Elementary School)

    Trine James (WHS Graduate, Class of 2018)

    Phillip Morris (WHS Graduate, Class of 2015)

     

    Please congratulate ALL of our Poetry Slam participants, Poetry Out Loud contestants and Open Mic performers (full list below), when you see them today! They were A-W-E-S-O-M-E!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

     

    Our 2019 Poetry Out Loud winners are:

     

    1st place: Elise Scudder (Senior; Dual Enrollment English Student) - $50.00 prize

    2nd Place: Gabrielle Woodfork (Senior; Ms. Gordon’s English class) - $30.00 prize

    3rd place: Eden Yancey (Junior; Dual Enrollment English Student) - $20.00 prize

     

    Here is a complete list of participants (many of them even performing two poems [which is why their names appear twice below]!!!):

     

    1. Rawlin Tate (Senior; Gordon/“Lift Every Voice and Sing”)
    2. Laila Wright – (Freshman; Cutler; Academy of Advanced Studies)/“You Can Do Better”
    3. Olivia Martin (2 poems) (Sophomore; Oliver; World Literature)/“It was not Death, for I Stood Up 355” and “It was Not Death, But I Could Not Stand 478”)
    4. Gabrielle Woodfork (Senior; Gordon/“Time Does Not Bring Relief, You all Have Lied”)
    5. Eden Yancey (Junior; Dual Enrollment Student/ “Pity the Nation”)
    6. Elise Scudder (Senior; Dual Enrollment Student/“Israfel”)
    7. Devin Dwyer (Freshman; Gordon/“Dad wasn’t There”)
    8. Tamecka Marecheau-Miller (Junior; Scott/ “The Mothering Blackness”)
    9. Katelyn Fernandes/Alyssa Luangxay (Freshmen/Gordon)/”Lucid Dreams”
    • Eden Yancey (Dual Enrollment Student/”Passing”)
    • Shadae Martin (Senior; Erickson/”Mama Said”)
    • Syerra Gethers (Senior; Gordon/ “Songs for the People”)
    • Nilah Kinney (Freshman; Gordon/“Anxiety”)
    • Kendrick Borst (Freshman; Gordon/ “The Tree”)
    • Ahmad Hicks (Freshman; Gordon/ Democracy”)
    • Matthew Turnipseed (Freshman; Gordon/ “Smartphone, Dumb User”)
    • Jailynn Belford (Freshman; Gordon/ “Little Clay Dolls”)
    • Brandy Mims, Jada Maduro & Kendall Seveur (Freshman; Gordon/ “You May Never See Me Fall”)
    • Tamecka Marecheau-Miller (Returning to the mic/ “My Heart is a Ship”)
    • Kendall Seveur (Gordon/Freshman)/ “Fear”)
    • Syerra Gethers (Returning to the mic/ “Dear Dad”)
    • Niya Fryson (Freshman; Gordon/ “Skeleton Flower”)
    • Autumn Bangura (Senior; Dual Enrollment Student/ “Finding Hope”)
    • Elise Scudder (Senior; Dual Enrollment Student/“Impossible”)
    • Laila Wright (Freshman; Cutler; Academy of Advanced Studies Student/ “Freedom”)
    • Kareena Narine-singh (Sophomore; Oliver/“Bird”)
    • Rawlin Tate (Senior; Gordon/ “Period”)